mobile menu Navigation

Staff

Staff at Franciscan Primary School work together to ensure that the children, who are at the heart of our school, are given the best education, support and schooling experience there is to offer.

Our highly qualified and experienced Teachers offer the children an all-round exceptional education, under the guidance and support of a Leadership Team striving to move the school forward.

The Teaching Assistants, Learning Mentors and Administration staff are all vital to the successful running of the school and take pride in ensuring that the children are the focus of our work.

 

Leadership Team

 

Pat André-Watson - Headteacher

Jackey Wilson - Deputy Headteacher

Lisa Ferguson - Early Years Phase Lead

Maria Gurdas -  Y1/Y2/Y3 Phase Lead

Diane Nam -  Y4/Y5/Y6 Phase Lead

Juliette Beedie - SENCO

 

School Office

Tish Pinto - Office Manager

Hannia Sandhu - Senior Administration Officer

Amanda Tinsley - Receptionist

 

Classroom Teachers 

Early Years Building

Lisa Ferguson - Foundation Stage Lead/Cherry Class Nursery Teacher

Zenia McDonald - Apple Class Nursery Teacher

Naomi Kabutey - Elm Reception Teacher

 

Middle Building

Shola Ayodele - Beech Class Year 1 Teacher

Maria Gurdas-  Laurel Class Year 1/2 Teacher

Barbara Twumasi - Willow Class Year 2 Teacher

Katherine Montgomery - Cypress Class Year 3 Teacher

 

Okeburn Building

Louise Dickenson - Linden Class Year 4 Teacher

Diane Nam - Aspen Class Year 5 Teacher

Michaela Howard - Maple Class Year 5 Teacher

Vivienne Dompreh - Chestnut Class Year 6 Teacher

Anita Sharif - Oak Class Year 6 Teacher

 

Other Teachers 

David Hepburn - Support Teacher (0.8 fte)

Daniel Hamilton - PE Coach

David Fitzgerald - Music Teacher (0.8 fte)

Tim Barron - Music Teacher (0.2 fte)

Anthony Campbell - Music Teacher

Pippa Emanuel - Dance Teacher (0.2 fte)

Ragini Rajagopal - Dance Teacher

 

Teaching Assistants

Farhia Ali-Siad Hindi - Apple Class

Claire Robinson - Apple Class

Cheryl Saldanha - Cherry Class

Maleeni Visakaratnam - Cherry Class

Natalie Parchment - Elm Class

Lindsey Casey - Beech Class

Jane Emmerson - Laurel Class

Rachel Nelson - Willow Class

Chris Simper - Willow Class

Debbie Douglas - Cypress Class

Sharon Pourou - Cypress Class

Lalita Seeboruth - Cypress Class

Linda Casey - Linden Class

Zubaida Housein - Linden Class

Edyta Lazarowicz - Linden Class

Misbah Qureshi - Aspen Class

Marsha McIntosh - Maple Class

Lindsey Beers - Chestnut Class

Hayley Grace - Chestnut Class

Nicole Grace - Oak Class

Noelia Rodriguez - Oak Class

Kim Woolnough - Oak Class

 

Learning Mentors

Marian Thompson  

Donnelly Ford